State of Alaska Girls Basketball Pre-Season Preview

The girls basketball off season has proved to be a very successful one.  With many of the top players in the State of Alaska receiving high major Division 1 offers, most notable Alissa Pili https://www.ktuu.com/content/sports/Alissa-Pili-signs-NLI-to-play-basketball-at-USC.html  , Azaria Robinson https://www.abqjournal.com/1232873/lobo-women-get-commitment-from-alaskan-post.html, Olivia Davies https://www.frontiersman.com/sports/i-felt-most-at-home-warriors-star-will-play-division/article_b1b599cc-e977-11e8-8634-0b613485c8d3.html Girls Basketball in the State is full of talent from 3A to 4A.  The class of 2020 and 2021 will have a number of high major Division 1 and Division 2 players as well: Chasity Horn-Chugiak High, Destiny Reimers-Anchorage Christian School, Mia Uhlia-Bartlett High, Skye Miller-East High, Yanna Villafuerte-Dimond High, Angelline Nageak-Dimond High.

Several teams will be in contention to take the crown from the defending State champs Dimond High Lynx. With some bumps in the road and the injury bug hitting hard creates tremendous adversity for the defending State Champs. West High’s key acquisition, Azaria Robinson, along with a talented bunch of returning girls, the Eagles will for sure be a favorite in the Cook Inlet Conference.  Chugiak Mustangs lead by Chasity Horn returns the core of last years team and will have great size plus athleticism.  Wasilla is still a team to be reckoned with.  Coach Hebert’s ability to strategically put together a winning formula year after year is pretty amazing.

Other notable teams: West Valley High from Fairbanks, with a senior lated team will be tough for any team in the State.  East High and Coach Laura Ingham will look to bounce back after losing a huge piece in the middle this summer. Hopefully Amari Brown, Skye Miller and Jayla Jordan will be able to fill the void.  Bartlett High will be a team making noise with new incoming Freshman that could be impactful players from day one, along with Mia Uhlia.  The Cook Inlet Conference will be just as exciting as it always is.

3A Girls Basketball is nothing to sneeze at either, the defending State champions Anchorage Christian Lions looks to “Three Peat” lead by Destiny Reimers http://www.trugame.org/athlete/destiny-reimers/ along with a tenacious full court press defense.

Top Girls Player Watchlist

*** In no particular order***

Alissa Pili- Dimond High Class of 2019 Southern California University commit

Azaria Robinson-West Anchorage High Class of 2019 University of New Mexico commit

Olivia Davies- Wasilla High Class of 2019 University of Hawaii Commit

Bethany Carson-Nikiski Class of 2019 Chicago St University commit

Mia Uhlia-Bartlett High Class of 2021

Kali Bull-Colony High Class of 2019

Skye Miller-East Anchorage High Class of 2021

Destiny Reimers- Anchorage Christian Class of 2020

Chasity Horn-Chugiak High Class of 2020

Jordan Todd-Anchorage Christian Class of 2019 Signed with Southern Idaho College

Yanna Villafuerte-Dimond High Class of 2020

Angelline Nageak-Dimond High Class of 2020

Ellen Silva-West Valley High Class of 2019 University of Alaska Anchorage Commit

Shameh Yisrael- Anchorage Christian Class of 2020

Ashley Ramoth-Valdez High Class of 2019

MyKaila Pickard- Anchorage Christian Class of 2019

Amari Brown- East Anchorage Class of 2019

Sierra Tate- West Valley High Class of 2019

Jozey Martallero- West Valley High Class of 2019

Sunny Pedebone- West Anchorage High Class 2021

Caitlin Waachman-Chugiak High Class of 2021

Layla Beam-Chugiak High Class of 2020

Lily Weimann-South Anchorage High Class of 2020, verbally committed to Converse College

Nyeniea John-West Anchorage High Class of 2019

Aliann Schmidt-Soldotna High

Danica Schmidt-Soldotna High

Ari Lewis-Chugiak High Class of 2021

Kimora Nicado-East Anchorage High Class of 2019

State of Alaska Basketball